Although coffee has several benefits as a beverage, it may be used as a body scrub as well. A study conducted in Korea found that the caffeic acid found in coffee grounds can significantly affect anti-inflammatory activity and skin wound healing. Spread it over your body in circular motions, rinse with cold water and enjoy the scrub's numerous benefits.
Coffee oil is often used in aromatherapy treatments. The scent of coffee acts to clear a person’s mind of excessive thoughts. The scent also works as an anti-depressant and can combat feelings of nausea. Using a coffee body scrub will allow you to take advantage of its aromatherapy features.
The main chemical in coffee is caffeine, a natural antioxidant. Antioxidants have many benefits, including heart disease- and cancer-fighting properties. Antioxidants also neutralize the effects of free radicals, which can damage the inner layer of skin. This damage is often reflected in age spots and wrinkles. When a coffee body scrub is applied, the skin absorbs this antioxidant and can help prevent premature aging.
Because coffee scrubs are made with coarse grounds and salt or sugar, they act as exfoliates for the skin. Regular exfoliation of the skin removes residual dirt and dead skin to give you younger looking, fresh skin. After the skin is exfoliated, it is able to absorb moisture more effectively as well. All beauty regimens should include exfoliation treatments, and the coffee scrub provides it.
Some people use coffee body scrubs to combat the occurrence of varicose veins. The caffeine found in coffee scrubs typically increases blood flow and may reduce the appearance of cellulite. Even the action of applying the coffee scrub can help with these types of skin issues because squeezing and massaging the body helps to release toxins and fats held in the skin.
Caffeine is a vasodilator, which means it constricts blood vessels in the skin. This action works to make blood vessels tighter and firmer very quickly, which is reflected in your skin texture.
The cupuacu tree is native to the Amazon, most notably to the northern region of Brazil. The tree is similar to the cocoa tree and typically reaches an average height of 10 meters. Unlike cocoa, the cupuacu does not contain caffeine.
Cupuacu Butter, Theobroma grandiflorum, is pressed from the seeds. The butter is soft and creamy in consistency. Cupuacu butter is gaining attention for its remarkable water absorption, rich content of sterols, overall nutritive benefit and versatility for use in personal care products. It helps in stabilization of emulsions.
Cupuacu Butter possesses a softer, creamier consistency than Cocoa Butter, and it offers exceptional moisturization for the skin and hair. Its level of water absorption is significantly higher than lanolin anhydrous. Studies illustrate that Cupuacu Butter may offer the skin broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays. The high level of essential fatty acids and phytosterols within Cupuacu Butter gives it the ability to restore elasticity to the skin and treat skin conditions including eczema and dermatitis. Cupuacu Butter is an effective ingredient for use in hair care products intended to add shine and replenish the moisture in hair.
Cupuacu Butter Properties:
Cupuacu Butter, from the Rain Forest, is prized for its rich content of; phytosterols to benefit dry, damaged skin, polyphenols to combat free radicals in the tissues, and fatty acids to protect and moisturize. It's a butter that performs like the actives, delivering true healing, and restructuring benefits, to the skin as it improves the skin's moisture barrier and offers true hydration for improved elasticity and anti-inflammatory activity.
Cupuacu Butter is a good, plant, alternative to lanolin, offering the capacity to attract 240% more water allowing it to function much more effectively as a skin hydrator and plumper.
Though it's not recognized as an SPF, Cupuacu Butter is well known for it's ability to absorb damaging UVA / UVB rays for natural sun protection.
Cupuacu Butter, used In formulation, is high enough in fatty acids to improve emulsion stability, while offering thickness, without stiffness. Perfect for all of your bath and body products.
The Dead Sea is known for its therapeutic properties, and people have traveled to its shores for centuries to soak in the salty, majestic waters. The clean, unpolluted air and warm climate provide a healing environment that is like no other place in the world. Dead Sea salt is filled with natural healing elements that occur naturally in our bodies but are often lost as we go about our busy days. Soaking in water enriched with this salt is known to benefit the body from the inside out, treating skin conditions and improving internal processes.
Dead Sea Salts contain 21 minerals including magnesium, calcium, sulfur, bromide, iodine, sodium, zinc and potassium. These essential minerals naturally occur in our bodies but must be replenished, as they are lost throughout the day. These minerals are known to treat, detoxify, and cleanse our bodies.
The following table details some of the healing properties of these minerals:Here are some common ailments that are effectively treated using Dead Sea salt:
Magnesium: Promotes quick healing of skin tissue and provides the skin’s surface with anti-allergic elements. Also essential for cell metabolism.
Bromide: Soothes skin, relaxes body muscles, and calms nerves.
Iodine: Important for the correct functioning of the thyroid gland and is aids in the body's metabolic exchanges.
Sulfur: A natural disinfectant (constituent of certain vitamins). Known as a powerful detoxifying agent, as it works closely with the liver to rid the body of toxins.
Potassium: Helps balance moisture in the skin and body, aiding in the reduction of water retention and in the nourishment of cells. Potassium also regulates the nervous system.
Calcium: An essential mineral, known to strengthen bones and teeth. Also strengthens cell membranes and cleanses pores.
Sodium: Relieves stiffness and muscle cramps. Sodium is also a powerful detoxifying agent, helping cells retain nourishment and expel waste.
Zinc: When applied topically, it is known to protect the skin against sunburn and windburn. Also known to boost the immune system. Internally, it is a key factor in enzymatic regulation of cell proliferation.
As you can see, these minerals play an important role in our health and provide many benefits. These minerals have incredible properties on their own, and when combined, they are known to treat and heal many common conditions.
Our skin is the first thing we see when we look in the mirror. All to often, our skin shows signs of wear and tear – it is rough, scaly, inflamed, and dry. Our skin is the first victim in the aging process, with creases and wrinkles that often appear too soon, making us look older and more tired than we feel. Dead Sea minerals help nourish and treat the skin in a variety of ways, restoring balance and rejuvenating the outer and inner layers, making us appear younger and healthier.
General Skin Conditioning
The skin is largest organ in the human body and is also the most vulnerable. Continued exposure to the elements, chemicals and aging all take there toll on the skin. Therefore it is important to support and nurture the skin in order to restore health and enhance function.
Common Skin Disorders
Acne, psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema, dandruff, scabies and seborrhea are some of the most common – and unpleasant - skin disorders suffered by Americans today. Psoriasis alone is said to affect 3% of the population to some degree. Most of us have had to deal with embarrassing white flakes on our scalps and have struggled to find a cure. Most of us have had cracked, dry skin and attempt to soften our arms and hands with greasy, thick creams that only work for so long. Our treatment of many skin conditions can be temporary and expensive at best, and dangerous at worst: many creams and lotions contain steroids or coal derivatives. These treatments are not always effective and can have harmful side effects, and are therefore not ideal for continued, long-term use.
Acne is probably the most common skin disorder of all – 80-90% of all adolescents suffer from it. Acne, contrary to popular believe, is not caused by diet. Chocolate and greasy food aren’t to blame. Acne is caused by many factors and many involve internal processes such as stress and hormone fluctuations. Dead Sea salt is high in sulfur, and sulfur is a powerful cleanser that has been proven to treat acne effectively.
Dry skin is also all too common. Our skin becomes parched as a result of climate and lack of moisture, especially in the cold, dry months of winter. Dead Sea water is a wonderful treatment for dry skin, as it nourishes the skin and replenishes much-needed moisture.
Research has proven that soaking regularly in water enriched with Dead Sea salt can provide relief from these unpleasant skin disorders without any side effects (see spa therapy treatments). In fact, Dead sea salt has been recommended by the international psoriasis community and the National Psoriasis Foundation as an effective alternative treatment for the disorder.
At some stage in our lives we all have suffered from rashes, sores, hives, itching, contact dermatitis or some form of allergic reaction. The high magnesium and bromide content in Dead Sea Salt is beneficial as an anti allergic due to its cleansing and detoxifying of the skin. Soaking in a bath filled with the mineral-rich salt a wonderful way to treat skin allergies and rashes.
For centuries, people have been searching for ways to look younger and defy the ravaging effects of Father Time. In our quest for eternal youth, we do some pretty ridiculous things to ourselves: injecting poison into our faces (Botox); surgically lifting our skin for that attractive, constantly “surprised” look; filling our pores with layers of cakey makeup; doing facial exercises to “strengthen” the underlying muscle (the newest fad is “facial yoga”); and spending thousands of dollars on expensive, yet ineffective, treatments.
The truth is, many of us look years older than we actually are – wrinkles and fine lines appear as a result of many factors including stress, heredity, climate and sun exposure, and a general lack of skin nourishment. As we age, our skin becomes less resilient and elastic, due to a natural decline in collagen and elastin in our skin cells.
Research into general Dead Sea benefits and the minerals found in Dead Sea Salt has shown a 40% reduction in the depth of the wrinkling. The minerals also moisturize, detoxify and soften the skin and enhance relaxation of the body – making us not only look but feel younger.
Cellulite & Water Retention
“But, I wasn’t fat yesterday”, you say as you pull on your newly tight, favorite pair of jeans. And that’s true – you probably weren’t. And you probably aren’t fat today, either, but it sure feels like it. It might be your period, it may be all that salty pizza you had the night before, but for whatever reason, you are retaining water.
One of the best ways to combat water retention is to drink more water. Another way to slim down quickly is to bathe in Dead Sea salts.Dead Sea salt water contains potassium, which is an important mineral in the treatment of water retention.
And cellulite. When you look in the mirror and see those funny little lines and bumps on your backside, you’re not alone – over 90% of women over the age of 20 (and many of us in our teens as well) have cellulite. You’ve spent half a paycheck on cream, and it didn’t work. You try and cover it up with bronzer – or worse, a harmful tan – but alas, that didn’t work either.
Cellulite is the result of fatty deposits that have broken through holes in the inner layers of your skin and have risen to the surface, creating a “cottage cheese” dimpling effect on your thighs and buttocks – and sometimes on your tummy and lower back. It’s perfectly normal, and perfectly annoying nonetheless. While diet and exercise can help the condition, bathing in Dead Sea salts works from the inside out, helping your body rid itself of toxins. The minerals released from the salt help break down deposits of these toxins that get trapped below the skin’s surface, making your skin look smoother.
Arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, psoriatic arthritis, osteoarthritis, back pain, bursitis etc. have all been effectively treated with Dead Sea salts and Dead Sea mud. The Dead Sea minerals are absorbed while you soak in a bath or apply the salts in mud form and are known to provide effective relief from joint swelling, soreness and stiffness. This is due to the minerals improving blood circulation, which is necessary in reducing inflammatory response. This is combined with powerful detoxifying agents and general muscle relaxant properties. When the mud or water containing the salt has been heated, the ability of the elements to penetrate and be absorbed into the system is increased.
Stress has become a symptom of modern day life. We are busier than ever, packing our days and our psyches with to-do lists, high expectations and deadlines. Most of us can deal with small amounts of stress comfortably, however too much stress can affect physical & mental well-being. Symptoms can include increased heart rate; elevated blood pressure; tightness of the chest, neck and back muscles; headache; sleep disturbances; fatigue; susceptibility to minor illness; irritability and depression; to name but a few. Over the long term, stress can be dangerous and even deadly – stress is a contributor to our risk of heart disease, the number 1 killer in the United States.
Dead sea bath salts and mud treatments offer wonderful relief of these symptoms in several ways. There is nothing more relaxing than soaking in a tub of hot water. Your blood pressure will drop, your muscles will relax. Not to mention, you’ll have a moment alone! Time out for yourself and from the demands of the day is extremely important. Bathing in sea salts also works by increasing circulation and detoxifying your body by removing byproducts, which are formed during the stress.
It is estimated that 25% of Americans suffer from insomnia. Prolonged sleep disturbance can leave you feeling tired and run down, which in turn can lead to greater vulnerability to illness and disease. Soaking in a hot bath cleanses and relaxes the body, making it easier to sleep without interruption. To assist with relaxing in order to fall asleep and to remove toxins, the Dead Sea bath salts and mud treatments can be very beneficial.
Coconut oil is widely accepted as an effective skin moisturizer. Maintaining appropriate levels of moisture in the skin can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Due to its moisturizing properties, coconut oil is used as an ingredient in many commercially produced skin creams and cosmetics.
Coconut oil is also considered an anti-microbial and anti-fungal agent. These properties can be beneficial for people with oily skin or individuals with acne, and for treatment of minor yeast infections, although medical advice should be sought. Furthermore, anecdotal evidence suggests that coconut oil applied to the scalp is an effective treatment for dandruff and lice.
Coconut oil proponents also promote a myriad of methods for making everyday products out of coconut oil. Online recipes can be found for coconut oil toothpaste, deodorant, mayonnaise, make-up remover and shaving cream. While most of these uses are harmless, and potentially beneficial, caution is urged when using products for “off-label” applications. Do the product promoters have a vested interest in its consumption? While coconut oil has many promising health benefits, more research needs to be done to confirm many of the claims.
Jojoba oil has been fast becoming a key natural ingredient in skincare, substituting such heavy ingredients as mineral oils, triglyceride, synthetic esters or lanolin. The key benefits of this liquid wax is its high resistance to oxidization and very unique composition similar to sebum of human skin. Opposite to making skin oily and congested, jojoba oil helps to balance skin, expelling excess oils from the epidermis. A few drops of jojoba oil form a protective layer, that nourishes and defends skin from harmful influences of the environment. The oil is quickly absorbed by skin, balancing and moisturizing it for an extended period of time (up to 8 hours). One of the unique fatty acids in Jojoba oil is Myristic acid, which has strong anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties, successfully fighting fungus infections and bacteria on skin and hair. Another benefit of jojoba oil is that it rarely causes skin irritations and allergic reactions. This makes it a wonderful base ingredient for serums, emulsions, eye creams and lip balms. Jojoba Oil is a great base for anti-cellulite body oil or cream. Combined with some citrus and pine essential oils it works its way into the skin – smoothing and softening its surface. Using jojoba oil in its pure form is also possible, but for localized areas - particularly dry patches of skin, eczema, irritations, chapped lips. It is very beneficial for wrinkles and fine lines, eye area and in general for dull, mature, tired, dehydrated skin.
Jojoba beads are a gentle exfoliant.
Almond oil can be used for the following skin conditions and also as a general natural skin care ingredient.
The Best Massage Oil - Almond oil is widely acclaimed and recognized as the most popular massage oil. It is most widely used by massage therapists. Almond oil has low viscosity ( it spreads easily ), it is thin and light. Small amount of almond oil spreads across a large surface on the skin. It doesn't get absrobed quickly, so massage therapist need not reapply it.
Almond Oil For Face
On the face, almond oil can be massaged directly to smooth out wrinkles and reduce sagging skin. It is absolute best to treat dark eye circles. Just apply a few drops under the eyes and gently massage the under eye skin. Sleep with the oil still on. Next morning, you may find more than regular waste products exuding from the eye. Almond oil really boosts blood cirulation near the eyes and promotes eyes to cleane better. When done regularly, it can improve dark circles and reduce eye strain. Almond oil is a rejuvenator for the eyes.